Privacy Policy

FREENET DIGITAL Privacy Policy

Effective as of 28.02.2019

Welcome to www.appropriateliving.com (the “Site”), operated by Freenet Digital LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Company”, “we” or “us”).   This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices regarding the information collected in connection with your use of the Site and any other sites, applications, features, content or promotions offered by us from time-to-time that link or otherwise refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).   This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all information that we have collected, or in the future collect, from you, whether as a guest or a registered user (including without limitation any buyer or seller).

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Services. By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use available at [URL] (the “Terms of Use”) incorporated herein by reference and to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations (collectively, “Applicable Law”). If you do not want to agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you must not access or use the Services.

Information We Collect

  • Information You Provide to Us. When you set up an account, register or subscribe to a Service, enter a sweepstakes or contest, request information from us, or otherwise communicate with our support personnel via forms, email, text, fax, or phone, you may provide us with information.  Such information may include, for example, your name, email address, phone number, physical address and financial or business information. This may also include information you provide us about other people.  We also store the files or other information that you may upload or provide to use with the features and functionality of the Services, for example, your client lists and communication contents (“Customer Content”). By providing us with this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Information From Your Use of the Services. We also collect technical and usage information when you use the Services, including, without limitation, information obtained using various types of tracking software, such as cookies, beacons, pixels and other tracking technology which collect information about you when you visit our Site or otherwise use the Services.  Information collected may include your browser type and version, IP address, operating system and platform, your internet service provider, when you open email that we send you or interact with an advertisement and other information.  We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.    In addition, if you access the Service from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location), or other transactional information for that device. By visiting the Services, you consent to the tracking of your activities and your use of the Services through the technologies described in this Privacy Policy and similar technologies that may be used or developed in the future.
  • Public Information. If you post or share information or content on or through the Services, such as in comments or forums, this information and any accompanying identifying information, will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, will be available publicly.  We cannot prevent further use of this information once it is made public.  By posting information or content any on or through the Services, you grant us and our affiliates and service providers, and each of their and our respective licensees, successors and assigns the right to use, reproduce, modify, perform, display, distribute and otherwise disclose to third-parties any such material for any purpose, including, without limitation, commercial and promotional purposes without additional compensation or consent.
  • Information From Other Sources. We may obtain information about you on the Internet or through offline sources or other public or commercial sources including, without limitation, from the information you have provided on social media services or when you interact with our content through a social media service.  If you access the Service through a third-party service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter), connect the Service to a third-party service or share our content via a third-party service, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may also combine your online information with information we obtain from information from our partners and from offline sources, including, without limitation, information that you may provide us with over the phone or in person.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your information, including, any personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address), as follows:

  • To provide the Services to you and other users, including, without limitation, to provide you with information, support, products or services that you request from us.
  • To communicate with you and others, for example, to provide you with information, about your account or other products or services and notify you about issues with or changes to the Services or our policies. You agree that Company or our agents may email, call or text you regarding your account or your transactions and that we may listen to and record phone conversations you have with us, for example, for training purposes or to evaluate the quality of our service.
  • To market and promote the Services or our other third party promotions, products and services to you, including, jointly with third-party marketing partners and/or service providers.
  • To allow you to share and collaborate on content.
  • To display and target advertisements and content on the Services and on third-party services.
  • In combination with information we obtain from other sources, including, without limitation, offline sources.
  • To analyze and improve the Services and your user experience on the Services, including, personalization of the Services, and to develop new Services.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including, for billing and collection.
  • To protect the rights and safety of ourselves and others, including to detect, investigate and prevent activities that violation our Terms of Use or are otherwise fraudulent, illegal or harmful.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information or otherwise consent.
  • To comply with laws such as to comply with a subpoena, regulations, court or administrative orders and/or to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • Upon a transfer or sale to another entity of all or substantially all of our stock or assets in the line of business that this privacy policy relates or upon any other corporate reorganization.

How We Share Your Information

  • To allow service providers, agents and other third-parties to assist in providing and managing the Services.
  • To provide information to our representatives, advisors, corporate affiliates and business partners, including without limitation to other companies so that they can market their products or services to you.
  • With our third-party sponsors and marketing partners in connection with co-promotions or for their own use.
  • For collaboration when you choose to use collaboration or sharing features of the Services.
  • To provide advertising on the Services and third-party sites and services.
  • In connection with a business transaction, for example, an acquisition, merger, sale of an asset or line of business, corporate reorganization or bankruptcy.
  • For legal and law enforcement purposes, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or law enforcement agency request, to prevent fraud or abuse of the Services or protect the safety of ourselves or others.
  • When you have otherwise provided your consent to do so.
  • For information that does not identity you as a specific person, we may use and share it with third-parties for any purpose.

Telemarketing

Without limiting the foregoing, by providing your personal information on the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing, including by means of a pre-recorded message and automated voice dialing, in accordance with the Rule and the applicable state do-not-call regulations.  Your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Site constitutes your express written consent to receive telemarketing calls from third-party marketers, including by means of a pre-recorded message and automated voice dialing. Your consent will be effective regardless of whether the number you have provided: (a) is a home, business, or cell phone line; or (b) is or will be registered on any state or federal Do-Not-Call (DNC) list. 

Customer Content

If you upload and/or store Customer Content, including, without limitation, your client information and communications, in the Services, such Customer Content will be subject to the additional terms and conditions and confidentiality obligations, set forth in your service agreement with us.

Feedback

If you submit suggestions, ideas, enhancement requests, recommendations or other feedback (collectively, “Feedback”) in connection with the Services, Company will have the unrestricted right to use or act upon such Feedback and such Feedback will not be considered confidential.

Your Choices

  • Marketing Communications. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link or following the instructions included in the communication.  Please note, however, that you cannot opt-out of certain administrative communications from us.
  • Ad Choices. Some advertisements and other content may be delivered by third-party advertising networks and advertisers that may use cookies and similar and/or your advertiser ID for mobile devices to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests.  To find out more about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see aboutads.info.  If you would like to opt-out of such ad networks’ and services’ advertising practices, go to www.aboutads.info/choices to opt-out in desktop and mobile web browsers.  You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt-out in mobile applications.
  • Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Services that are California residents to opt-out of our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an e-mail with the subject line “California Privacy Rights” to [email address] and include your full name, email and postal address.  In addition, any California resident under the age of eighteen (18) who has publicly posted content or information on the Services can request removal by sending an email with subject line “California Content Removal” to [email address] and include your full name, email, postal address, a description of where the content or information is posted and a statement that you posted it.  We will make good faith efforts to comply with such requests with respect to content or information posted on the Services.  However, please be aware that there may be circumstances where we are unable to remove such content or where the law does not require or allow such removal even if requested.
  • Tracking Technology. You may turn off part or all of our tracking software which has been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser. On mobile device, you may turn off part or all of mobile tracking through your mobile device settings. However, if you prevent the use of tracking software or tracking through your mobile device, it will be more difficult, and may be impossible, for you to use the Service or portions of the Services.  Some of the Services also use Google Analytics.  For more information about Google Analytics cookies visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.  To opt-out of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services you can download and install the Browser Plugin available via this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
  • Do Not Track Signals. At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals.
  • Not Providing Personal Information. You may choose not to provide personal information to us.  However, if you do not provide personal information, parts of the Services will not be available to you.

Accuracy and Updates to Personal Information

If you have a change to your personal information, you may contact us at [email address] to update such information.  To the extent that you provide us with current information, we do our best to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in any active database as soon as practicable.

Payment Services

We may use an unaffiliated payment service(s) to allow you to purchase a product or service or make payments on your account (“Payment Service”).  If you wish to make a payment using the Payment Service, you will be directed to the Payment Service to enter your payment information.  Any information that you provide to a third-party Payment Service will be subject to the applicable Payment Service’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any such Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service. By submitting such information, you grant to the Payment Service the right to provide such information to third-parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of any transaction initiated by you or on your behalf.

Information Security

We use commercially reasonable security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.  It is your responsibility to keep your account information confidential. If you are using a shared computer, you should always log out before leaving the Services to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.  However, it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.  Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information for collaboration or with social media or other services.  We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for record keeping, fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies.

Data Location and International Transfer and Processing

The Services are hosted and operated in United States. By using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you understand and consent to having any personal information transferred to and processed in the United States.  United States data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction if you are located outside of the United States.  In certain circumstances law enforcement or regulatory agencies, courts or security authorities in the United States may be entitled to access your personal information.   If you are a user located outside the United States, please read this privacy policy with care.

Children’s Information

The Services are for a general audience and are not targeted to children.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Third-Party Services

Other websites and services to that we link to, through which you access the Services, or share information from the Services that are not owned or controlled by us are not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Any visit you make to those other services is at your own risk.  Some third-parties that support the Service, including by providing advertising or other services, such as analytics, may use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Service or other third-party services.  We do not control these third-party technologies or services and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third-parties using such technologies.  Such third-party’s use of any information you share is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Service and/or emailed to the last email address you have given to us and will become effective as of the earlier of the date we post the revised privacy policy on the Services or send the email.

Contact Information

For questions or comment about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: info@appropriateliving.com